This Privacy Policy will be updated from time to time by updating this page. You should check this web page periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

This Privacy Notice is provided to you by Macc Forest Pilates which is the data controller for your data.

 

Macc Forest Pilates is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Where we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. The policy sets out how Macc Forest Pilates uses and protects any information that you provide or that is collected from you whilst you visit our website.

 

Data which we may hold about you will include names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses and date of birth. We may also hold sensitive or other special categories of personal data such as mental and physical health, details of injuries and medication/treatment received.

 

We use your personal data for some or all of the following purposes:

​  

  • To assess your readiness for the exercise planned and ensure we understand your needs and provide suitable adaptions  to accommodate your needs.

  • To confirm your identity to provide some services;

  • To contact you by post, email, telephone or using social media (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp);

  • To carry out comprehensive safeguarding procedures in accordance with best safeguarding practice

  • To maintain our own accounts and records;

  • To seek your views, opinions or comments;

  • To notify you of changes to services and events

Macc Forest Pilates will comply with EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which states that the personal data we hold about you must be:

 

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

  • Accurate and kept up to date.

  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

  • Kept and destroyed securely including ensuring that appropriate technical and security measures are in place to protect your personal data to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure.

We will process sensitive personal data with your explicit written consent or where we need to carry out our legal obligations. Where necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

Your rights and your personal data 

​In accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • ​At any point you can contact us to request the personal data we hold on you, what we use this personal data for, who has access to the personal data and where we obtained the personal data from. 

 

  • ​If the data we hold on you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and your data will be updated.

 

  • If you feel that we should no longer be using your personal data or that we are unlawfully using your personal data, you can request that we erase the personal data we hold. When we receive your request we will confirm whether the personal data has been deleted or the reason why it cannot be deleted (for example because we need it for to comply with a legal obligation).

 

  • You have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data or ask us to restrict processing.

 

  • You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to which consent was obtained by telephone, email, or by post (see Contact Details below).

 

  • You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via emailhttps://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

 

You will need to provide proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights. Once we have received your request we will respond within one month.

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

​We will keep some records permanently if we are legally required to do so.  We may keep some other records for an extended period of time. For example, it is currently best practice to keep financial records for a minimum period of 7 years to support HMRC audits or provide tax information.  In general, we will endeavor to keep data only for as long as we need it.  This means that we will delete or destroy it when it is no longer needed.

 

 Sharing your personal data

​Macc Forest Pilates will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than in accordance with this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below:

  1. In the event that we sell any or all of the business to a buyer

  2. Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information

  3. To help with fraud protection and reduce the risk of fraud

 

Third Party Links

On occasion Macc Forest Pilates may include links to third parties on this website.

Where we provide a link it does not mean we endorse or approve the third party or that site’s policy towards visitor privacy.

You should exercise caution and review their privacy policy before sending them any personal data.

Transfer of Data Abroad

​In operating the Macc Forest Pilates website and the business activities of Macc Forest Pilates data collected from you may be transferred to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing, (for example, email services, online document storage or other information stored on servers outside of the European Union).

By providing your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. We do our utmost to ensure all reasonable steps are taken to make sure your data is treated and stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. It is therefore not possible to guarantee the security of data that you choose to send electronically. Sending such information is entirely at your own risk

 

​How we use cookies

Cookies provide information about the website session activity of a visitor. We use Google Analytics cookies to gather information in order to assist in improving the website experience for you.

This statistical data is anonymized and does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

Google Analytics may gather information about your general internet use from use of the cookie.

Where used, these Analytics cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the “reject cookies” settings in your internet browser of choice.

Please see the Google Analytics Addendum at the end of this policy

 

Changes to this notice

​We keep this Privacy Notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page www.maccforestpilates.co.uk This Notice was last updated in March 2019.

 

Contact Details

​Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the personal data we hold about you or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints at:

The Data Controller, Macc Forest Pilates, 10 Laburnum Road, Macclesfield

 Email robyn@maccforestpilates.co.uk

 

Google Analytics Addendum

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files saved on your computer, to help the website analyze how you use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. If this website anonymizes IP addresses, your IP address will be truncated by Google within a EU member state or other EEA state before being transmitted to the US. Only in exceptional situations will your full IP address be transmitted to Google servers in the United States and truncated there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can also prevent Google from collecting information (including your IP address) via cookies and processing this information by downloading this browser plugin and installing it: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

You can also prevent data collection via Google Analytics by clicking on the opt out link below this policy.

Further information concerning the terms and conditions of use and data privacy can be found at the Google Analytics Terms of Service or at the Google Analytics Privacy Overview. Please note that on this website, Google Analytics is supplemented by "gat._anonymizeIp();" to ensure anonymized collection of IP addresses (IP masking).

  • Instagram Social Icon
  • Wix Facebook page
Get in touch

Telephone: 07961 937030

Emailrobyn@maccforestpilates.co.uk

Macc Forest Pilates, Macclesfield

www.maccforestpilates.co.uk

Modern Pilates Level 3 qualified. 

Copyright © 2018 by Macc Forest Pilates. All rights reserved